FREE SHIPPING + 16 CRAZY DEALS 🥵🤑

Your discount code is expiring 👉 CLICK HERE

00 00 00

Summer Sale | Save up to +75%

Personal data policy - Watery.ie

General information

This Personal Data Processing Policy ("GDPR") describes how Watery ApS ("Watery", "us", " ours" or "we") collects information about you. The personal data applies to personal data that you provide to us or that we collect via the Watery website, www.watery.dk (hereafter website). With regard to your personal data, Watery is the data processor. All enquiries to Watery can be made via the contact details provided under Contact Information.We understand the need for protection and responsible use of the personal data you entrust us with. Therefore, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

In the following, we refer to the General Data Protection Regulation, as well as the Danish implementation of the rules found in the Data Protection Act (GDPR).

Collection of your personal data, including purpose and basis for processing.

We collect and process your personal data in the following situations:

1. Buy from the Webshop

In connection with your purchase at Watery ApS, you have entered a number of personal data, in particular:

- Your name

- Your address

- Your e-mail

- Your phone number

- Your payment details

- Your order information

These are all necessary to process your purchase and fulfil our part of the transaction (GDPR article 6, para. 1, litra b)..

These are forwarded to either DHL, An Post or another carrier, who manages the delivery of the purchased goods to you.

2. Account

When you create an account, we need your name, address and email address. The purpose of collecting your personal data is to be able to create an account for you so that you can access your order history and - for future purchases on the website - get through the checkout faster. The processing is based on your consent (GDPR article 6, para. 1, litra b), which you can withdraw at any time.

3. Newsletters / SMS

When you sign up for our newsletter and/or SMS, we need your name, email and mobile phone number so that we can send you our newsletter by email and/or SMS. The processing is based on your consent (GDPR article 6, para. 1, litra b), which you can withdraw at any time by either clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter or replying to the text message with STOP WATERY.

4. Inquiries

When you contact us via the contact form on the website or via another platform, we process your personal data in order to fulfil your request. The personal data may include contact information and additional information that you choose to include in your inquiry (GDPR article 6, para. 1, litra b). If you provide personal data about people other than yourself, we encourage you to obtain consent from these persons in advance.

If you provide personal data about people other than yourself, we encourage you to first obtain consent from these people to provide the data.

5. Cookies

We collect and process information about your behavior on our website to analyze its usage, optimize the user experience, and tailor our communication to you. In general, we do not collect personal information via cookies. However, if you have requested or accepted marketing, newsletters, or similar through our website, we may connect this personal information (such as your name) with your behavior on our website for the purpose of targeting our communication and marketing efforts.

You can read more about our cookie policy in our cookie banner. The processing is based on our legitimate interest (GDPR article 6, para. 1, litra b) and your consent (Section 10 of the Danish Marketing Practices Act). If you have consented to the use of third-party cookies that make it possible to derive personal data about you, the transfer to third parties will be based on this.

Recipients of your personal data

When you place an order on Watery.dk, we pass on some of your information to business partners in order to be able to ship your order. Dette gælder GLS/DAO/Bring, Webshipper og Pakkelabels. GLS/DAO/Bring acts as a carrier for us, while Webshipper and Pakkelabels assist the delivery as they connect Watery.dk with the carrier. In addition, in rare cases of direct delivery or complaints, manufacturers and suppliers may also need to obtain your personal data.

We also entrust some of your personal data to our data processors, e.g. IT solution providers, analytics and marketing service providers. The processing of your personal data by the data processors is subject to our instructions (via data processing agreements) and the rules of the GDPR. We are responsible for the processing of your personal data by the data processor and continuously ensure that the data processor has taken the necessary technical and organizational security measures. The data processors may not use the data for purposes other than the fulfillment of the agreement with us and are subject to confidentiality in this regard.

Recipients in third countries

Some of the data processors we use are located outside the EU. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of personal data outside the EU are ensured through the data processor's certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield, cf. Article 45 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation..

These include

- Facebook

- Instagram

- Google

- Klaviyo

- Shopify

The certifications for the processing of personal data by these third parties can be found by clicking on the link for each of them above.

You can contact us at any time to obtain information about, or possibly a copy of, the appropriate safeguards that form the basis for our transfer of your personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA

Safety and protection

If we experience a security breach where we deem that there is a high risk that your personal data may be compromised, we will notify you of the security breach without delay. We will also inform you of what we have done to minimize the risk of your data being misused.

Your rights

To provide transparency about your personal data, we provide you with information about your rights in relation to your personal data. Used as a data processor.

Right to have your personal data deleted.

There may be cases where you have the right to have all or part of the personal data we have stored about you deleted. This may be in the event that we no longer have a legal basis for storing your data. However, we are not always obliged to delete your personal data. This is especially true in relation to legal obligations and accounting, where, in accordance with the rules of the Danish Bookkeeping Act, we are required to store information in connection to your purchase for 5 years.

The storage period for cookies can be found under the individual cookie in our cookie banner.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter, we will delete your email address in the contact list of newsletter recipients. We may have your data from other contexts, which will not be affected by unsubscribing from the newsletter. We can therefore continue to process such data in accordance with the consent or other legal basis for processing that we have.

Right to restrict the processing of your data for storage

In some cases, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data to storage only. This applies if you believe that your data is incorrect.

Right to data transferability

In special cases, you have the right to have the personal data you have provided to us handed over in machine-readable format to another data processor.

Right to object

If you wish or need to, you always have the right to know what data we store about you, how we collect it and why.

You always have the right to have the personal data we store about you disclosed. If you wish to do so, please request the disclosure of your personal data via our customer email support@watery.dk with the subject field "Personal data information". You will then be asked to document your identity so that we do not disclose personal data to the wrong person.

Right to object

You always have the right, if you want or need to, to know what information we hold about you, how we hold it and why.

You always have the right to have the personal data we hold about you disclosed. If you wish to do so, please request the disclosure of your personal data via our customer email support@watery.ie with the subject field "Personal data information". You will then be asked to document your identity so that we do not disclose personal data to the wrong person.

Right to withdraw consent

You may at any time withdraw any consent that we have previously obtained from you for the processing of personal data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please write to us at support@watery.ie with the subject field "Consent".

Right to complain

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal data, you can do so to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K. Klager hertil gives på mail dt@datatilsynet.dk og/eller telefon +45 33 19 32 00.

However, the vast majority of complaints will be resolved significantly faster if you contact us directly at +353 818 882 475 eller support@watery.ie

Deletion of personal data

Information about your usage of websitet jf. punkt 2.1 slettes senest, when you haven't used it for a year.

The information we have collected about you in connection with your subscription to our newsletter will only be deleted when you withdraw your consent, unless we have a legitimate basis for continuing to store it.

Information we have collected in connection with a purchase on Watery.dk, cf. section "Right to delete your personal data", will generally be deleted 2 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, this data may also be stored for a longer period if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, e.g. if it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. Accounting material is stored for 5 years until the end of a financial year to fulfil the requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

Contact information

Watery ApS is responsible for the personal data and personal information that we collect via the website.

If you have any comments or questions regarding this privacy policy, as described in section 4, you can always contact us here:

Watery ApS

Langmarksvej 34 C2, 8700 Horsens

Phone number: +353 818 882 475

Email: support@watery.ie

Notice of privacy policy changes

If we change this privacy policy, we will notify you via your email address if it is of importance to you. Our privacy policy will also always be available on our website. If the changes require your consent, we will provide you with an additional, separate notification under the circumstances and request your consent in accordance with the GDPR.

You can always find the latest version of our privacy policy on our website.

🎁 Today's free gifts

You are only €60 and 2 added products(s) away from a free wet/dry bag for swimwear 😍

Free wet/dry bag for swimwear

[FREE GIFT 1] Watery wet/dry swim-care bag

Free Anti-Fog Spray

[FREE GIFT 2] Watery Anti-Fog Spray

Free waterproof mobile case

[FREE GIFT 3] Watery waterproof mobile case - Storm - Black

Free waterproof bum bag

[FREE GIFT 4] Watery waterproof bum bag - Talia - Blue

Recommended products

Up to 32% buy these together

Close
  • Search results
  • Products

Search results

    No results for ''

    Contact customer service

    Write to us

    support@watery.ie

    Fastest assistance

    See answers to most questions

    Chat with us

    In the upper right corner